Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28

Thread: Cant get textures to load in O2 PLS help

  1. #11
    Second Lieutenant VXR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 26 2002
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4,187
    Quote Originally Posted by (Sols @ Oct. 27 2007,23:32)
    cannot load textures\sidewithdoor_co.paa

    and all the textures are 512x512

    i must be missing something or doing it wrong
    How have you setup the maps of your project? what directory?

  2. #12
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Mar 22 2007
    Posts
    21
    Author of the Thread
    sorry i dont understand mate

  3. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by (Sols @ Oct. 28 2007,10:32)
    cannot load textures\sidewithdoor_co.paa

    and all the textures are 512x512

    i must be missing something or doing it wrong
    if it's white, as you've already noted - the engine can't find the texture.

    what did you use to create you're pbo?

    if it was one of the community tools... did you place a file called $pboprefix$ in the folder and inside that file have the correct 'virtual pathname'?

    if you used filebank.exe through binpbo then did you specify a 'virtual path' or did you go with 'virtual path' that matches the name of the folder you are trying to pbo?

    if so, does your pathname in O2 to a given texture match these ***'virtual pathnames'?

    <table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>Code Sample </td></tr><tr><td id="CODE">

    eg. Using community tools... Eliteness or cpbo.

    P&#58;&#92;goobledegook&#92;mymodel.p3d
    P&#58;&#92;goobledegook&#92;tx&#92;thebigtexture.p aa
    P&#58;&#92;goobledegook&#92;&#036;pboprefix&#036 ;

    in &#39;&#036;pboprefix&#036;&#39; you can have something like... &#39;myMod&#92;theGoobledegook&#39; or &#40;in most cases&#41; &#39;goobledegook&#39;.

    in which case in your p3d when you map a face to thebigtexture.paa the pathname should be...

    &#39;myMod&#92;theGoobledegook&#92;tx&#92;thebigte xture.paa&#39;

    or &#40;in most cases&#41;

    &#39;goobledegook&#92;tx&#92;thebigtexture.paa&#39 ;

    [/QUOTE]


    if you use filebank/binpbo from BIS then the same sort of thing applies... except you do not need a special file in your folder called &#036;pboprefix&#036;. just hit the &#39;options&#39; button in binpbo and either alter (or not) the &#39;AddOn Prefix&#39; at the bottom.
    Hibernating (indefinitely/permanently/intermittently)... may respond to , possibly.

  4. #14
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Mar 22 2007
    Posts
    21
    Author of the Thread
    i used binpbo but did not add &#036;pboprefix&#036; didnt know i was ment to, I also dont get what you mean by
    "just hit the &#39;options&#39; button in binpbo and either alter (or not) the &#39;AddOn Prefix&#39; at the bottom"

    its set to auto if im ment to change it what do i change it to?

    thank for your reply

  5. #15
    no, no... you only need a &#036;pboprefix&#036; file if you are going to be using the community tools Eliteness or cpbo to &#39;squash&#39; your folder into a pbo.

    when using the BinPBO/Filebank tools from BIS there is an &#39;options&#39; button at the bottom.

    at the bottom of the dialog that opens when you hit this button is the &#39;Addon Prefix&#39;....

    if you have left the tick box &#39;Automatically&#39; - ticked - then the pbo you create will use the folder name as the prefix for your pbo - that&#39;s all cool.

    in your model the path to a texture must match whatever method you choose to use...

    what i was trying to highlight to you was that the &#39;Addon prefix&#39; or &#39;virtual pathname&#39; for the pbo must match up with the mappings in your model or ArmA will not know where your textures are hiding and won&#39;t be able to render them for you...

    so, if you are getting white faced models - then you&#39;re actual texture is broken in some way (you have already discounted this) OR you have incorrect pathname mappings to your texture.

  6. #16
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Mar 22 2007
    Posts
    21
    Author of the Thread
    i made a folder with the addon name in there i put the textures before even adding them to the box or even building the box.
    i then made the box added the textures checked it in the viewer all looks good the saved it to the same folder as textures with a cpp and then i used binpbo i didnt change anything there.

    my cpp is
    <table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>Code Sample </td></tr><tr><td id="CODE">class CfgPatches
    {
    class APhunt1
    {
    units&#91;&#93; = {building};
    weapons&#91;&#93; = {};
    requiredVersion = 1.0;
    };
    };
    class CfgVehicles
    {
    class All {};
    class Static&#58; All {};
    class Building&#58; Static {};
    class NonStrategic&#58; Building {};
    class TargetTraining&#58; NonStrategic {};
    class TargetGrenade&#58; TargetTraining {};

    class Crate&#58; TargetGrenade
    {
    model=&#34;&#92;APhunt1&#92;APhunt1&#34;;
    armor=20000;
    scope=2;
    displayName=&#34;AP red/white hut&#34;;
    }
    }[/QUOTE]

    just in case its that, if not it might be my textures then

  7. #17
    in your model what is an example pathname for one of your face mappings?

    and, just to confirm... you pbo&#39;d the &#39;APhunt1&#39; folder making a pbo called &#39;APhunt1.pbo&#39; - correct?




  8. #18
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Mar 22 2007
    Posts
    21
    Author of the Thread
    P:&#92;Textures&#92;APhunt1&#92;Roof_co.paa

  9. #19
    so... change...

    <table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>Code Sample </td></tr><tr><td id="CODE">
    P&#58;&#92;Textures&#92;APhunt1&#92;Roof_co.paa
    [/QUOTE]

    to...

    <table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>Code Sample </td></tr><tr><td id="CODE">
    APhunt1&#92;tx&#92;Roof_co.paa
    [/QUOTE]

    and, make a subfolder called &#39;tx&#39; in your &#39;APhunt1&#39; folder, and move Roof_co.paa into this new &#39;tx&#39; sub-folder.

    i&#39;m telling you to make a &#39;tx&#39; folder only because it keeps everything nice and tidy...

    if you have other textures you have made specifically for this model you can move them all into this &#39;tx&#39; folder if you like...

    then in O2 you can use the &#39;Tools>Mass Texture & Material Renaming&#39; tool to rename all you texture paths as appropriate.

  10. #20
    Private First Class
    Join Date
    Mar 22 2007
    Posts
    21
    Author of the Thread
    ill try back in a mo

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •