Results 1 to 10 of 10

  Click here to go to the first Developer post in this thread.  

Thread: UAV Terminal Classname?

  1. #1
    Gunnery Sergeant Nightmare515's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 23 2013
    Location
    United States, Texas
    Posts
    450

    UAV Terminal Classname?

    What is the UAV Terminal's classname? Thanks!

  2.   Click here to go to the next Developer post in this thread.   #2
    BI Developer DarkDruid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 10 2011
    Location
    Brno, Czech Republic
    Posts
    232
    B_UavTerminal
    O_UavTerminal
    I_UavTerminal
    Borivoj Hlava (game designer)

  3. #3
    Gunnery Sergeant Nightmare515's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 23 2013
    Location
    United States, Texas
    Posts
    450
    Author of the Thread
    Thanks. Oh and also, the AAF UAV Operator is in NATO equipment. (Vest and Helmet are NATO.)

  4.   This is the last Developer post in this thread.   #4
    BI Developer DarkDruid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 10 2011
    Location
    Brno, Czech Republic
    Posts
    232
    Quote Originally Posted by Nightmare515 View Post
    Thanks. Oh and also, the AAF UAV Operator is in NATO equipment. (Vest and Helmet are NATO.)
    It is better to report bugs via Feedback Tracker (http://feedback.arma3.com), but I will look at it. Thanks

  5. #5
    If you addWeapon it will show up in your GPS slot (replacing your GPS without warning). if you addItem it will show up in your inventory and you'll need to move it to your GPS slot in order to use it.

  6. #6
    FINALLY!

    I've been searching like mad for this one. Now I can finally create my AA AT Pilot Driver UAV Operator abomination.

    Thanks DarkDruid! You guys gonna put this info on the wiki any time soon?

  7. #7
    I'm able to add a uav terminal to a player's inventory, but I can't seem to use it. I placed a drone on the map as well. Is there anything else I need to do?

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Sharps1981 View Post
    I'm able to add a uav terminal to a player's inventory, but I can't seem to use it. I placed a drone on the map as well. Is there anything else I need to do?
    Make sure the UAV is empty.

  9. #9
    Empty UAVs can't be controlled, you need to add a crew to them before that.

    Place the UAV on the map and put this in it's init:

    PHP Code:
    createVehicleCrew this
    That should allow you to control the UAV.

  10. #10
    I am using a SPAWN script for my Drone. Where and how do i add the
    createVehicleCrew this;
    Code?

    The script is this one
    } else {

    // Spawn the vehicle
    _veh = "B_UAV_02_CAS_F" createVehicle (getPos spawnDrone1);
    _veh setpos [(getpos _veh) select 0, (getpos _veh) select 1, ((getpos _veh) select 2) + 0.5];
    _veh setDir (getDir spawnDrone1);
    _veh addeventhandler ["killed", "[1] spawn persistent_bluforkilled"];
    sdelay = sdelay + 120;
    playSound "confirm1";

    };
    regards
    Last edited by Spectrobr; Nov 21 2013 at 17:09.

Similar Threads

  1. UAV Terminal UserAction Problem
    By Bull_A in forum ARMA 3 - ADDONS - Configs & Scripting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Jul 28 2013, 09:06
  2. UAV terminal in Manhattan mission
    By PARAKAS in forum ARMA 2 & OA - OFFICIAL MISSIONS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Jul 6 2011, 09:25
  3. Controling the UAV from UAV Terminal Bag, on my back?
    By bboy in forum ARMA 2 & OA : MISSIONS - Editing & Scripting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: Oct 24 2010, 21:00
  4. How to i use a UAV Terminal?
    By Leopoldo in forum ARMA 2 & OA - GENERAL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Jan 31 2010, 16:00
  5. SOM and UAV terminal
    By lawndartleo in forum ARMA 2 & OA - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Jan 11 2010, 17:23

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •