Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Arma 3 Mods wont work

  1. #1

    Arma 3 Mods wont work

    Hey Guys,

    I recently installed the FHQ M4 and Accessories set, but for some reason can't get it too work in the editor (having the same issue with R3F pack) I have the mods installed to the following addresses (which I believe to be the correct ones).

    F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Arma 3\Addons\@fhq_accessories
    F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Arma 3\Addons\@fhq_accessories

    and have tried launching with both (as of this writing) arma 3 launchers off armaholic too no success, I even tried running w/ special launch parameters -mod=@fhq_accessories;@fhq_m4_a3;

    When I look in the expansions section of the options menu it shows both files as being active, with both methods, however none of the units or items will show up in the editor.

    I've been messing with this for a day no and haven"t had any luck.

    Anyone got any ideas?

    Thanks
    -Sawyer

  2. #2
    When using '-mod=@addon', addon folders should be placed within the main Arma 3 directory, not 'Arma 3/Addons'. Remember that the structure of an addon folder should be as follows.

    '@Addon > addons > addon.pbo/bisign'

  3. #3
    Second Lieutenant GossamerSolid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 3 2006
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    4,309
    How are you trying to use the addon? What units are you looking for in the editor?

    Look under Empty -> Ammo, I'm pretty sure R3F has crates.

    ArmA 3 - GWAR3
    ArmA 2 - PCDF | Gossamer's Warfare
    PC - i5 3570K | EVGA GTX 780 ACX | 16GB DDR3


  4. #4
    F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Arma 3\Addons\@fhq_accessories
    Incorrect, why it wont work, you need the @fhq_accessories in here:
    F:\Steam\steamapps\common\Arma 3\@fhq_accessories

    So to recap like Arma2CO the mod needs to be in the Arma3 main directory, not, I repeat not the addons folder of arma3, mods
    are not read from there, they are read from the directory.

    Your launch parameter
    -mod=@fhq_accessories;@fhq_m4_a3;
    make sure you have these 2 folders:
    @fhq_accessories
    @fhq_m4_a3

    in the main Arma3 directory, and then start the game with -nosplash -mod=@fhq_accessories;@fhq_m4_a3;
    adding -nosplash in there will disable the loading splash screens of the companies, and will get you to the menu quicker.
    WarMod Series - A Massive Addon & Mod Customizable Compilation mod for Arma1, Arma2,CO & in the near future Arma3. Website
    Mission Repository - Hosting Missions & Files for Iron Front: Liberation 1944
    WW2Epic - A Compilation Archive of Photos, Music, Videos, & References of WW2

Similar Threads

  1. Arma 3 wont work after purchase
    By DrDillGaming in forum ARMA 3 - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Apr 21 2013, 05:25
  2. ARMA 2 FREE Wont' Work; Please Help
    By Junglejim728 in forum OFFTOPIC
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: Dec 28 2011, 00:44
  3. Arma 2 Demo Wont work! :(
    By Rossibob in forum ARMA 2 & OA - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Oct 4 2009, 00:55
  4. Mods no longer work, shortcut wont allow quotation
    By the_bengine in forum ARMA - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: Jan 11 2008, 11:09
  5. ARMA DVD wont work on the xbox 360
    By dirtylarrygb in forum ARMA - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Apr 9 2007, 17:38

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •