Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 70

Thread: Using inbuilt 3D-Editor for map making

  1. #1
    Staff Sergeant ZeroG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 22 2010
    Location
    HAMBURG, Germany
    Posts
    377

    Lightbulb Using inbuilt 3D-Editor for map making

    Ok...inspired by a YT video posted in another section, I adapted the 3D-editor-mapmaking process from A2 to A3, which was basically very simple. At the current stage of A3, non A2-owners can use the 3D-Editor as well, yet it makes more sense if you plan to use A2 BI or custom A2 addons like me...

    a) Create a folder C:\Users\YOURNAMEHERE\Documents\Arma 3 Alpha\YOURNAME\missions\YOURMISSION.YOURISLAND\

    b) In that folder, create an empty textfile named "mission.biedi"

    c) In A3 root, create a shortcut from Arma3.exe by simply right clicking it

    d) Rightclick the shortcut, add behind \arma3.exe: "C:\Users\YOURNAMEHERE\Documents\Arma 3 Alpha\YOURNAME\missions\YOURMISSION.YOURISLAND\mis sion.biedi" -nosplash PLUS -mod=@YOURMODFOLDER if you use A2 objects

    Skip the next three hidden steps if you don't have ARMA 2:
    Spoiler:


    h) Rename the shortcut to your liking, start it

    i) When A3 is done loading, you are in the 2D map editing screen. Close any error messages, for map editing purposes they are not interesting atm.

    j) Create a Center [F10], create a group [F2], create a unit [F1], Switch to 3D (you can stay in 2D but where is the use of that if you can go 3D)

    k) Now you can place objects with [F5] like there is no tomorrow. Use WASDQY, ALT, SHIFT, RMB & MMB for moving around map, camera and objects. Note that if you dont have A2 or did not put ui.pbo into the modfolder, you can only manipulate objects in the center square limited by the "raw given UI" (note the selector circle turning red if pulled to the modification area) Full screen editing is only possible with A2 files (veterans will note the corresponding UI of A2 3D-editor in the next picture, which seems to override the yet rough A3 Alpha map-UI)

    Spoiler:


    l) Go back to C:\Users\YOURNAMEHERE\Documents\Arma 3 Alpha\YOURNAME\missions\YOURMISSION.YOURISLAND\ folder

    m) Enable Windows Powershell (Windows 764 process):
    Spoiler:


    k) Now, put the file ZGM_VisO_biedi2csv.ps1 from my package into the folder and run it; a file called ZGM_VisO_biediEX.csv will be created:
    Spoiler:


    j) In Visitor 3 and with your project island loaded, A2 users should load the template ZGM_VisO_A2VisitorTemplates.pew from my package, which is 1:1 corresponding to the addons you previously put into the A3 root/addon modfolder (also compatible with Shezans World Tools 1.8 from A2, which also works brilliantly with A3)

    l) Use the import objects script from Visitor 3:
    Spoiler:


    m) Open up Buldozer (I recommend using the A2 version, as the A3 version is not really ready and not needed for packing):

    Spoiler:

    n) You are done!

    DOWNLOAD >>> ZGM Visitor objects template library and toolset for A2/A3 v3
    Last edited by ZeroG; Mar 25 2013 at 09:00.
    Hotshots council member

    Erfolg im Leben hat stets doppelt, wer Feuer und Bewegung koppelt!

    Real world mapmaking tutorial / Mapmaking resources / A2 Visitor Objects template library and toolset / A3 Visitor Objects template library and toolset

  2. #2
    wow! someones been hard at work. thanks for taking the time so share!

    http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwn3CuqIPPgBQ3vHLUO9w9A

    "Knowledge, like air, is vital to life. Like air, no one should be denied it"

    "All of the attention of a mod release without any of that pesky hard work like developing skills, testing and refining your work or actually producing anything." -drongo69

  3. #3
    Gunnery Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jul 23 2005
    Location
    Germany/Lower Saxony/
    Posts
    586
    Quote Originally Posted by M1lkm8n View Post
    wow! someones been hard at work. thanks for taking the time so share!
    Yep, indeed...great work ZeroG and thanks a lot


    ArmA Editing Guide Deluxe Edition - English Version Download
    ArmA Editing Guide Deluxe Edition - German Version Download
    try my Weaponbox signs Addon
    My System
    ArmA3 Bugtracker

  4. #4
    CWR² Developer Mikero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 10 2006
    Location
    Norfolk Island, South Pacific
    Posts
    199
    Quote Originally Posted by MemphisBelle View Post
    Yep, indeed...great work ZeroG and thanks a lot
    damn right. thank you for sharing such useful detailed steps. congrats

  5. #5
    holy cow, thanks much ZeroG this is defiantly going to help clear up some of the missing pieces.

  6. #6
    Gunnery Sergeant Dirty Haz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 30 2011
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    561
    How do I access the 3D editor ? I tried Ctrl + E but it did not work...

  7. #7
    CWR² Developer Jakerod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 29 2002
    Location
    Chicago, IL, USA
    Posts
    4,263
    Quote Originally Posted by dirtyh View Post
    How do I access the 3D editor ? I tried Ctrl + E but it did not work...
    I think it says in the first post.

  8. #8
    Spoiler:


    Never mind it seems somehow I forgot to put them inside a "Addons" folder when I redone some things.


    Thanks for this as this saves a crap ton of time positioning and previewing then going back to repeat the process over and over and over........

    Last edited by SIMJEDI; Mar 21 2013 at 06:26.
    It's spelled "Losing" NOT "Loosing"

    Spoiler:

  9. #9
    Gunnery Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jul 23 2005
    Location
    Germany/Lower Saxony/
    Posts
    586
    Quote Originally Posted by Jakerod View Post
    I think it says in the first post.
    Quote Originally Posted by ZeroG View Post
    [...]
    j) Create a Center [F10], create a group [F2], create a unit [F1], Switch to 3D (you can stay in 2D but where is the use of that if you can go 3D)
    I think this is the only hint...to go to 3D Editor...but how to go there? This is not explained, I havent tested the whole thing yet, but wanted to give it a try today when I am back home. So how exactly do I switch to 3D as Alt+E or Ctrl + E seems no more working.

    Thanks

  10. #10
    Lieutenant Colonel Tonci87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 7 2009
    Location
    Hagen/Germany
    Posts
    8,606
    Awesome!
    Teach the AI how to drive. Teach AI Tank drivers to turn their front towards the enemy. Give us supression effects for AI. Make AI ragdoll if they get hit. Give us proper animations for throwing Frags. Give us a proper wounding system. Fix the armored vests so that they don´t protect the whole torso. Give us inertia influenced movement depending on the Weapon you have. www.Brigade2010.de

Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. ArmA 3 Editor - Inbuilt Editor Tasks?
    By Ryousuke in forum ARMA 3 - MISSION EDITING & SCRIPTING
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: Apr 4 2013, 21:42
  2. Making autosavepoints in editor?
    By Thats_Life 2.0 in forum ARMA 2 & OA : MISSIONS - Editing & Scripting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Aug 29 2010, 23:27
  3. Map making
    By plumose 219 in forum ARMA : MAP EDITING (VISITOR)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: Aug 23 2007, 19:37
  4. making ai sit down in editor
    By revenicus in forum ARMA - MISSION EDITING & SCRIPTING
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Jun 5 2007, 21:09
  5. Is DEV making a new editor?
    By 007 Commander in forum OFP : MISSION EDITING & SCRIPTING
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Dec 17 2001, 18:06

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •