Page 1 of 11 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 103

  Click here to go to the first Developer post in this thread.  

Thread: Bringing A2 weapon addons to A3

  1. #1

    Bringing A2 weapon addons to A3

    Hi guys,

    i'd appreciate it if somebody could explain or direct me to a relevant thread that elaborates what needs to be done to bring weapons we have in A2 to A3. Im thinking of a "forced" port that does not account for e.g. reload animations or modularity of weapons, but which still lets you use old weapons in A3. Any chance that such a sloppy job requires simple editing of given lines of config files or am I being too optimistic here?


    EDIT: a SLOPPY solution!
    If you want A2, OA default weapons and some custom weapon addons (e.g. RH smg pack, Christian's mp7 pack, etc.) you need to load your custom addons along with these BIS pbo's:
    a. weapons.pbo, weapons2.pbo (which you will find in your Arma2/OA directory: C:\Program Files (x86)\Bohemia Interactive\AddOns)
    b. weapons_e.pbo (which you will find in your Arma2/OA directory: C:\Program Files (x86)\Bohemia Interactive\Expansion\Addons)

    Just copy these pbo's to one folder and load it as you would your other addons.

    Bear in mind that this is a quick and dirty job: you will get errors as the game is loaded, weapons will not be modular, you probably won't have muzzle flashes. You should be able to see, hear and shoot these weapons in A3 though!

    EDIT 2. THE RIGHT WAY: ALWARREN'S TUTORIAL
    Check this page, where Alwarren has kindly written a tutorial instructing what needs to be done to do a propoer port of individual weapons.
    Thank you kindly Alwarren!
    Last edited by GvsE; Mar 9 2013 at 09:00.

  2. #2
    Quote Originally Posted by GvsE View Post
    Hi guys,

    i'd appreciate it if somebody could explain or direct me to a relevant thread that elaborates what needs to be done to bring weapons we have in A2 to A3. Im thinking of a "forced" port that does not account for e.g. reload animations or modularity of weapons, but which still lets you use old weapons in A3. Any chance that such a sloppy job requires simple editing of given lines of config files or am I being too optimistic here?
    You should probably check out this thread: http://forums.bistudio.com/showthrea...lp-will-we-get


    Quote Originally Posted by cleggy View Post
    ... hold on, what's that noise I hear? could it be the 'Mods Battle Wagon' fast approaching?

  3. #3
    Sergeant Major topas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 15 2007
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    1,566
    > this

    Quote Originally Posted by Vespa View Post
    There should be some package with tools, tutorials and examples available some time later. Not right away with Alpha launch, from purely practical reasons - all the efforts went to making the actual game first. But I really look forward to support the whole modding thing more, will gladly make some tutorials when all is ready.
    (...)
    ---------- Post added at 11:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:38 AM ----------

    Gun models are pretty much the same as in A2, except they have extra proxy slots for attachments. But I dare to guess the conversion will be possible with current A2 tools - I once tried to run an old Arma2 AK74 in Arma3 by just replacing the model of existing rifle and it worked pretty okay right away. There might be some difference in named selections and material settings, but overall there shoudl be no showstopping problems.
    edit:
    ninja'd

  4. #4
    Gunnery Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jul 1 2009
    Posts
    429
    Author of the Thread
    Thanks, I did just now. The only useful thing there is Vespa's statement:
    Gun models are pretty much the same as in A2, except they have extra proxy slots for attachments. But I dare to guess the conversion will be possible with current A2 tools - I once tried to run an old Arma2 AK74 in Arma3 by just replacing the model of existing rifle and it worked pretty okay right away. There might be some difference in named selections and material settings, but overall there shoudl be no showstopping problems.
    This isn't specific enough though. Any other hints?

    Edit: hehe, you beat me to it topas.

  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by GvsE View Post
    This isn't specific enough though. Any other hints?
    No other hints yet, i guess its too early yet. When we are at BETA stage i guess we might know more.

  6. #6
    Gunnery Sergeant
    Join Date
    Jul 1 2009
    Posts
    429
    Author of the Thread
    I don't think so. The knowledge is already out there. Look at this test version which works just fine (reload animation works as well): http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=18741

    Some popular weapon packs can already be loaded without major hassle: take RH smg for instance, and you'll get pistol versions of mp7, mp5k and one more. Sure, they lack reload animation but they CAN be loaded into the game. I bet there's something in config that prevents the other weapons from appearing, but I do not know what it is.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by GvsE View Post
    I don't think so. The knowledge is already out there. Look at this test version which works just fine (reload animation works as well): http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=18741

    Some popular weapon packs can already be loaded without major hassle: take RH smg for instance, and you'll get pistol versions of mp7, mp5k and one more. Sure, they lack reload animation but they CAN be loaded into the game. I bet there's something in config that prevents the other weapons from appearing, but I do not know what it is.
    I didn't realise that had been released, might see if i can get my Nogovan Rifles Arma2 addon working in Arma3.

  8. #8

    An brief tutorial

    How to bring A2 weapons to A3.

    First, I know sooo many people know this already, shouldn't take so much time. So please people, if you know stuff, share it. Only way for the community to advance.

    Now on topic..

    If you have a weapon with built in silencer (no muzzle flash) and no attachment you are lucky, your weapon already have all that is needed, but then you probably wouldn't look here anyway right.

    So this is for weapons with muzzle flash and all the attachments.

    Step 1 - Remove unneeded content
    This means the A2 proxy for muzzle flash and scopes, IR pointers.

    Step 2 - Add proxies to your model
    Look at your weapon from the side.
    Click on the menu [I]Create[I] and choose proxy

    Write:
    \a3\data_f\proxies\weapon_slots\muzzle.001

    Repeat but write instead:
    \a3\data_f\proxies\weapon_slots\top.001
    \a3\data_f\proxies\weapon_slots\side.001


    This gives the places for attachments.

    For muzzle flash write:

    \a3\data_f\proxies\muzzle_flash\muzzle_flash_rifle _mk20

    In config, just inherit from one of the current weapons.

    I hope this was enough to get your guys started and then someone else can keep writing.
    My streaming Perhaps catch me working on some addons.
    http://www.anrop.se Swedish ArmA community.

  9. #9
    Chief Warrant Officer Slatts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 6 2008
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    3,061
    Cool will try this out on the M4

    Any idea how to create custom optics to attach so I can bring over the Western Arma 2 optics I have?
    Twitter: https://twitter.com/Slatts_modding
    PhotoBucket album: http://s296.beta.photobucket.com/use...o-man/library/

    Slatts & HydroPump - Brothers in ArmA since 2002

  10. #10
    not to hard, just make a p3d with the optic in it just remember to have a memory lod with the eye point.
    then its mostly just config work to get it working, only problem i see is that all the weapons need a compatibleItems[] in the cowsslot config, meaning that vanilla weapons wont be able to use your new optics
    unless you overwrite the vanilla ones which isnt a good idea if one would have 2 addons that both overwrite the vanilla values.

    weaponslotinfo config that should be in the weapon config of your weapon, where i had to add my optics classname to be able to use it on my weapon.
    Code:
    		class WeaponSlotsInfo : WeaponSlotsInfo {
    			class MuzzleSlot : SlotInfo {
    				linkProxy = "\A3\data_f\proxies\weapon_slots\MUZZLE";
    				compatibleItems[] = {"muzzle_snds_h"};
    			};
    			
    			class CowsSlot : CowsSlot {
    				compatibleItems[] = {"optic_Arco", "optic_aco", "optic_ACO_grn", "optic_hamr", "optic_Holosight","optic_sam_aimpoint","optic_sam_aimpoint_3x"};
    			};
    			
    			class PointerSlot : PointerSlot {};
    		};

    config for optics i used, works well for me.
    Code:
    class cfgWeapons {
    	class ItemCore;	// External class reference
    	class InventoryItem_Base_F;	// External class reference
    	class InventoryMuzzleItem_Base_F;	// External class reference
    	class InventoryOpticsItem_Base_F;	// External class reference
    	class InventoryFlashLightItem_Base_F;	// External class reference
    	
    	class optic_sam_aimpoint : ItemCore {
    		scope = 2;
    		displayName = "Aimpoint CS";
    		picture = "\A3\weapons_F\Data\UI\gear_acco_EOTxps3_CA.paa";
    		model = "\sam_acc\optic_aimpoint";
    		descriptionShort = "1x, unlimited eye relief";
    		weaponInfoType = "RscWeaponZeroing";
    		
    		class ItemInfo : InventoryOpticsItem_Base_F {
    			mass = 4;
    			RMBhint = "Aimpoint";
    			modelOptics = "\A3\Weapons_F\empty";
    			optics = 1;
    			
    			class OpticsModes {
    				class Kolminator {
    					opticsID = 1;
    					useModelOptics = 0;
    					opticsZoomMin = 0.375;
    					opticsZoomMax = 1.1;
    					opticsZoomInit = 0.75;
    					memoryPointCamera = "eye";
    					opticsFlare = 0;
    					opticsDisablePeripherialVision = 0;
    					distanceZoomMin = 300;
    					distanceZoomMax = 300;
    					cameraDir = "";
    					visionMode[] = {};
    					opticsPPEffects[] = {""};
    				};
    
    				class Backup : Kolminator {
    					opticsID = 2;
    					useModelOptics = 0;
    					opticsFlare = 0;
    					opticsDisablePeripherialVision = 0;
    					opticsZoomMin = 0.25;
    					opticsZoomMax = 1.1;
    					opticsZoomInit = 0.5;
    					memoryPointCamera = "backup";
    					visionMode[] = {};
    				};
    			};
    		};
    	};
    };

Page 1 of 11 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Thank you to that other title for bringing me here.
    By Wupjak in forum ARMA 2 & OA - GENERAL
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: Nov 13 2009, 19:42
  2. Bringing et to operation flashpoint
    By AWorldWithoutWar in forum ADDONS & MODS: DISCUSSION
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Feb 26 2004, 02:33
  3. Would you want these kind of weapon addons?
    By in forum ADDONS & MODS: DISCUSSION
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: Nov 22 2003, 00:18
  4. O.t.w new weapon addons
    By ZuluXray in forum ADDONS & MODS: COMPLETE
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: Apr 22 2002, 00:13
  5. Weapon addons and hw t&l
    By joltan in forum ADDONS & MODS: COMPLETE
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Apr 8 2002, 11:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •