Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 65

  Click here to go to the first Developer post in this thread.  

Thread: MPTable.shadow & pixel shader PSSpecularAlpha Thread - the only one!

  1. #1
    Moderator [FRL]Myke's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 27 2007
    Location
    Yay, Rank 34 of 47119 and catching up.
    Posts
    6,570

    MPTable.shadow & pixel shader PSSpecularAlpha Thread - the only one!

    Lately a lot of these errors where reported and everyone started a new thread for it. So now here's a sticky for these two errors:

    No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgInGameUI/MPTable.shadow
    Error compiling pixel shader PSSpecularAlpha:0


    Any other thread that gets created about these two errors are going to be closed without further notice.


    Run Steam and ArmA 2 as Admin.
    You may have to close down Steam first, then make sure you're running it as Administrator. This should in most cases solve both problems.

    Update GPU drivers
    Some have reported that the second error (the pixel shader) can be solved by updating the graphic drivers.
    nVidia driver download page
    ATI/AMD driver download page


    Some other threads about the same errors, maybe containing more info and possible solutions if the above didn't helped:
    Quote Originally Posted by Günter Severloh
    bin\config.bin/CfgInGameUI/MPTable.shadow Problem Please Help Me Out
    http://forums.bistudio.com/showthrea...MPTable.shadow

    No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgInGameUI/MPTable.shadow' and Error compiling pixel shader
    http://forums.bistudio.com/showthrea...MPTable.shadow

    Having problem installing Arma 2 Operation Arrowhead. Two errors.
    http://forums.bistudio.com/showthrea...MPTable.shadow

    Arma 2 Operation Arrowhead No entry 'bin\config.bin........
    http://forums.bistudio.com/showthrea...MPTable.shadow

    bin config.bin/cfgingameui/mptable.shadow and Pixel shader error
    http://forums.bistudio.com/showthrea...MPTable.shadow

    [SOLVED] PLEASE HELP! This game will not load; i am getting two ERRORS
    http://forums.bistudio.com/showthread.php?134828-PLEASE-HELP!-This-game-will-not-load-i-am-getting-two-ERRORS&highlight=MPTable.shadow

    Before posting here, make sure you tried the above and you checked the linked threads aswell.


    :EDITH:

    CIT tickets, please vote:


    Thanks to PvPscene for creating these tickets.


    :EDITH:

    SKURTUS has posted a "how-to" about his solution which worked for him. Thanks for posting it.
    Quote Originally Posted by SKURTUS View Post
    Dear Friends,
    After I contacted to customer support in BI Studio, Mr Jan Libich offered the folloing solution that worked in my case:
    1. Uninstall everything
    2. Reboot
    3. Install ARMA2
    4. Patch ARMA2 to 1.11 version (Two steps: a. patch 1.05, b. patch 1.11)
    5. Run ARMA2 Once
    6. Install ARMA2 OA
    7. Patch ARMA2 OA to 1.60 ver
    8. Run ARMA2 OA Once
    9. Patch ARMA2 to 1.62 ver
    10. Run ARMA2 OA
    Now ACR DLC may be added. In my case, I had already BAF and PMC DLCs. I reinstalled them and then I applied again patch 1.60, to pach them to versions
    1.03 and 1.02 respectively, and to add the missions of PMC.
    Everything worked properly, and I'm now enjoing the new DLC, ACR!
    Thumbs up for BI Studio!
    Last edited by [FRL]Myke; Aug 2 2012 at 09:26.

  2.   Click here to go to the next Developer post in this thread.   #2
    Über Verwalter Placebo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 23 2001
    Location
    Visby, Gotland, Sweden
    Posts
    21,304
    We get at least 10-20 support tickets every single day about these two errors, why people don't use a google search and find the answer in 3 seconds is beyond me!

    It's always due to not running steam as admin, sometimes it requires a complete fresh install of the games once Steam has been set to run as admin:


    (obviously disabling AV when install also helps).
    Last edited by Placebo; Jul 8 2012 at 12:43.
    Please do not PM or Email me directly about your CD Key issues, follow the guidance in this thread instead.

  3. #3
    Is there no way to have the game detect if it has been launched with admin permission and notify the user if not to do so?

    If you enjoy my work and want to my support efforts doing this for a living,
    please consider to become a patreon - Community Funded Modding!


    (292 of 1000$ per month by 33 patrons reached for first tier)


    Current projects: CUP, AiA TP, AiA SA, AiA HQ, IFA3


    Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?

  4. #4
    Moderator [FRL]Myke's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 27 2007
    Location
    Yay, Rank 34 of 47119 and catching up.
    Posts
    6,570
    Author of the Thread
    Quote Originally Posted by PvPscene View Post
    Is there no way to have the game detect if it has been launched with admin permission and notify the user if not to do so?

    That would be a excellent idea. Can you please make a ticket in CIT, if you would be so kind?

    But for Steam users it would probably only one half of the solution as Steam also needs to be run as admin, i'm affraid.

  5.   Click here to go to the next Developer post in this thread.   #5
    Über Verwalter Placebo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 23 2001
    Location
    Visby, Gotland, Sweden
    Posts
    21,304

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by Placebo View Post
    http://img84.imageshack.us/img84/4157/kittenssteam.jpg
    Lol

    Thanks Myke for the sticky, that will be very useful !

  7. #7

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Ive had these errors, tried all this, run as administrator and still happens. What else can I do?

  10.   Click here to go to the next Developer post in this thread.   #10
    Über Verwalter Placebo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 23 2001
    Location
    Visby, Gotland, Sweden
    Posts
    21,304
    Stop using beta patches and/or DayZ to see if that helps?
    If not, remove all Arma games, reboot, disable antivirus, start steam as admin, install Arma2, auto update, reboot, try it, if it works install OA, auto update, reboot, try it, now does it work?

Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgInGameUI/MPTable.shadow' and Error compiling pixel shader
    By DerpleyMcNubbs in forum ARMA 2 & OA - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: Jul 2 2012, 16:38
  2. bin config.bin/cfgingameui/mptable.shadow and Pixel shader error
    By Pinecone in forum ARMA 2 & OA - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Jun 15 2012, 08:32
  3. Arma 2 Oa Error compiling pixel shader PSSpecularAlpha:0
    By Banaenae in forum ARMA 2 & OA - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Jun 5 2012, 07:54
  4. Error compiling pixel shader PSSpecularAlpha
    By malden in forum ARMA - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: Feb 18 2007, 08:13

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •