Results 1 to 7 of 7

  Click here to go to the first Developer post in this thread.  

Thread: "Authentication Timeout"

  1. #1

    Post "Authentication Timeout"

    Hi there,

    I have been playing Arma 2 Operation Arrowhead for a year now without any problems. However, last week i wanted to try out DayZ mod, i attempted to join a server but after twenty seconds of joining it told me "authentication Timeout". It now happens in every single server i join whether or not it's a DayZ server. I have tried running as administrator, reinstalling three times, deleted it from regedit, i have even installed the latest Beta patch to see if it reduced the error but i have had no luck. I would really like to play the game again as i am a fan of the arma 2 series. I have already Contacted Steam support as i bought Combined Operations from steam but what they told me to do did not work, i also contacted the Bohemia Interactive Staff and they told me the same thing as Steam support. I would Greatly Apreciate your help in this.


    Thanks,

    Dayan.



    I also get the error's "Bad CD Key", "Session Lost", and when i try to start up Arma 2 Operation Arrowhead without Combined operations i get "Error Creating Direct3D 9 Graphical Engine".
    Last edited by dayanchico; Jul 8 2012 at 15:13.

  2.   This is the last Developer post in this thread.   #2
    ├ťber Verwalter Placebo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 23 2001
    Location
    Visby, Gotland, Sweden
    Posts
    21,316
    Did you have a firewall/antivirus activated whilst installing? Do you have the same running whilst playing? We've had a few issues of late where Steam users installed whilst an antivirus was running and it completely messed things up.
    Welcome to Associate Producer Matt Lightfoot as new Forum/Community/Moderating lead, he should be contacted for all related matters now, not me!

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Placebo View Post
    We've had a few issues of late where Steam users installed whilst an antivirus was running and it completely messed things up.
    AV/FW these days are starting to become worse than the malware they supposedly protect you from :-)

  4. #4
    My firewall and Antivirus are disabled during the install.
    And my Firewall is disabled in game.

  5. #5
    I got this the first few times I tried to play DayZ then it just stopped and I (to my surpise actually) spawned in a game. I suspect it is server-side overload or something as the DayZ server are packed

  6. #6
    ye but it does not only happen with DayZ, it even happens in domination

  7. #7
    the error still persists, any help would be appreciated.

    ---------- Post added at 11:17 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:03 AM ----------

    the error still persists, any help would be appreciated.

Similar Threads

  1. CfgVehicles: overriding "accuracy", "camuflage" and "sensitivity"
    By fabrizio_T in forum ARMA 2 & OA : ADDONS - Configs & Scripting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Apr 18 2013, 20:21
  2. Can't open base-Arma 2 missions. "Error" message claiming that it is "Read Only" up.
    By David Schofield in forum ARMA 2 & OA : MISSIONS - Editing & Scripting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Feb 2 2012, 23:51
  3. Replies: 21
    Last Post: Sep 13 2010, 10:28
  4. Is the Waypoint "Timeout Counters" in seconds or minutes?
    By jpinard in forum ARMA 2 & OA : MISSIONS - Editing & Scripting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: Apr 27 2010, 06:02
  5. Add "LAND", "Up" and "Down" actions to command menu
    By EricM in forum ARMA 2 & OA - SUGGESTIONS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Jul 4 2009, 20:01

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •