Results 1 to 7 of 7

  Click here to go to the first Developer post in this thread.  

Thread: "Authentication Timeout"

  1. #1

    Post "Authentication Timeout"

    Hi there,

    I have been playing Arma 2 Operation Arrowhead for a year now without any problems. However, last week i wanted to try out DayZ mod, i attempted to join a server but after twenty seconds of joining it told me "authentication Timeout". It now happens in every single server i join whether or not it's a DayZ server. I have tried running as administrator, reinstalling three times, deleted it from regedit, i have even installed the latest Beta patch to see if it reduced the error but i have had no luck. I would really like to play the game again as i am a fan of the arma 2 series. I have already Contacted Steam support as i bought Combined Operations from steam but what they told me to do did not work, i also contacted the Bohemia Interactive Staff and they told me the same thing as Steam support. I would Greatly Apreciate your help in this.


    Thanks,

    Dayan.



    I also get the error's "Bad CD Key", "Session Lost", and when i try to start up Arma 2 Operation Arrowhead without Combined operations i get "Error Creating Direct3D 9 Graphical Engine".
    Last edited by dayanchico; Jul 8 2012 at 14:13.

  2.   This is the last Developer post in this thread.   #2
    Über Verwalter Placebo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 23 2001
    Location
    Visby, Gotland, Sweden
    Posts
    21,300
    Did you have a firewall/antivirus activated whilst installing? Do you have the same running whilst playing? We've had a few issues of late where Steam users installed whilst an antivirus was running and it completely messed things up.
    Please do not PM or Email me directly about your CD Key issues, follow the guidance in this thread instead.

  3. #3
    Quote Originally Posted by Placebo View Post
    We've had a few issues of late where Steam users installed whilst an antivirus was running and it completely messed things up.
    AV/FW these days are starting to become worse than the malware they supposedly protect you from :-)

  4. #4
    My firewall and Antivirus are disabled during the install.
    And my Firewall is disabled in game.

  5. #5
    I got this the first few times I tried to play DayZ then it just stopped and I (to my surpise actually) spawned in a game. I suspect it is server-side overload or something as the DayZ server are packed

  6. #6
    ye but it does not only happen with DayZ, it even happens in domination

  7. #7
    the error still persists, any help would be appreciated.

    ---------- Post added at 11:17 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:03 AM ----------

    the error still persists, any help would be appreciated.

Similar Threads

  1. CfgVehicles: overriding "accuracy", "camuflage" and "sensitivity"
    By fabrizio_T in forum ARMA 2 & OA : ADDONS - Configs & Scripting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Apr 18 2013, 19:21
  2. Can't open base-Arma 2 missions. "Error" message claiming that it is "Read Only" up.
    By David Schofield in forum ARMA 2 & OA : MISSIONS - Editing & Scripting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Feb 2 2012, 22:51
  3. Replies: 21
    Last Post: Sep 13 2010, 09:28
  4. Is the Waypoint "Timeout Counters" in seconds or minutes?
    By jpinard in forum ARMA 2 & OA : MISSIONS - Editing & Scripting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: Apr 27 2010, 05:02
  5. Add "LAND", "Up" and "Down" actions to command menu
    By EricM in forum ARMA 2 & OA - SUGGESTIONS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Jul 4 2009, 19:01

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •