Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Server version not mach with user version

  1. #1

    Server version not mach with user version

    Hello, I try to connect to a server with version 1.5.0.90506, and me I have the same version, but server say to me I can't connect because I haven't correct version.
    Anybody has before the same problem?

  2. #2
    Not seen this before in ToH - it usually lets you connect anyway. Is it your server? What is your launch line from the .rpt file?
    Jedra's Addons
    Arma 2 : Enhanced Skills Slider
    Take On Helicopters : Take On Taxi | Jedra's Time Trials | Weapon Indicators | No Radar

  3. #3
    Corporal Fr3eMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 11 2011
    Location
    Firenze, Italy
    Posts
    81
    Author of the Thread
    Yes, is the same physical server we use for A2:CO without problems, and now we are testing TOH.

    ip 46.4.81.244 port 2350

    Try to joint it, then I can understand if is mine problem or there is some trouble on the server.

  4. #4
    I tried to join your server. Initially I was getting a 'createPeer' error and then nothing - I suspect the server was down?

  5. #5
    Corporal Fr3eMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 11 2011
    Location
    Firenze, Italy
    Posts
    81
    Author of the Thread
    Is online, I copy the message of get in, i only cancel the id number:

    23:57:17 Dedicated host created.
    23:57:19 Host identity created.
    9:46:02 Player Aaron connecting.
    9:46:04 Player Aaron connected (id=xxxxxxx).
    9:47:15 Roles assigned.
    9:47:15 Reading mission ...
    9:47:33 Mission read.
    9:48:43 Game started.
    9:48:45 Player Aaron disconnected.
    9:48:53 Game finished.
    9:48:53 All users disconnected, waiting for users.


    Then I understand you haven't any message of wrong version?
    Question, is possible if I there aren't any maps on folder MP this can create any trouble?

  6. #6
    Corporal Fr3eMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 11 2011
    Location
    Firenze, Italy
    Posts
    81
    Author of the Thread
    I leave the server open for 3 days and then I open the takeonhserver.rpt file for check the messages, and form what I understand is like the installation is corrupted, then I try to install again the server.

    Spoiler:

  7. #7
    I have to agree that the report doesn't look good. I think it will be better to reinstall and go from there.

  8. #8
    Corporal Fr3eMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 11 2011
    Location
    Firenze, Italy
    Posts
    81
    Author of the Thread
    Already done, but same problem, tomorrow I will contact bohemia support, other alternative is remove all again and clean the system registry before re-installation

  9. #9
    Can you please post also the clients rpt.
    A hash list of the files (both client and server) would be most useful too.
    http://code.kliu.org/hashcheck/

  10. #10
    Corporal Fr3eMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 11 2011
    Location
    Firenze, Italy
    Posts
    81
    Author of the Thread
    We discovery there are some hardware problem on the server, we organize a maintenance activity with the service supplier monday night.
    I will post asap my client rpt, and I will check if I find the hash lists.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. pls, help! Need change from original polish version to english or czech version
    By fido1979 in forum ARMA 2 & OA - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Dec 8 2010, 05:22
  2. CH-53GS Bundeswehr version and CH-53 Yas'ur Israeli Air Force version
    By Brainbug in forum ARMA 2 & OA - ADDONS & MODS: COMPLETE
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: May 18 2010, 18:55
  3. Trade-in Czech version for english version?
    By Paco454 in forum ARMA - GENERAL
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: Jan 18 2007, 08:50
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: Jul 10 2002, 19:55

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •