Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: No 2D PinP screen if I use 3D PinP screen

  1. #1

    No 2D PinP screen if I use 3D PinP screen

    Please remove this Picture in Picture screen 2D if in settings will be ticked 3D PinP screen.
    It looks annoing if I have two screenies with too same objects.

    http://img515.imageshack.us/img515/1189/takeonh2012033115325816.jpg[/IMG] > 100 KB

    Please vote it:

    https://dev-heaven.net/issues/29951
    Last edited by Max Power; Apr 3 2012 at 08:21.
    webmaster of YoYosims

    ToH corner: http://yoyosims.pl/Takeonhelicopters.html
    Vista 64 bits, i7 930 3.76 Ghz (OC), Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R ( Intel X58 ), 8Gb Patriot Viper II Sector5, Asus HD 7970 3Gb DDR5, res.1920x1080 27'', Creative X-Fi Extreme Music + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH Products, CH Pedals USB, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek Pro Flight Radio Panel, Saitek Pro Flight Switch Panel, Saitek Pro Flight Multi Panel, Saitek Instrumantals Panels, iPad2 for maps [FSX, DCS Ka50, A-10C, TKOH:Hinds, RoF]

  2. #2
    If you press "Left alt" and watch the 3d screen isn't there and option to turn that 2d screen off? I'm sure we can do it but can't remember how. I used the pip only during the campain.. Long.. Long time ago
    Youtube Channel
    Don't Live on the Edge, Jump off it! ♥♫



  3. #3
    Sorry, but I don't get it. You can disable the 2D PiP and once you did it will be disabled until you enable it again (even if you play another mission). So I really don't see the point in voting for it. It's an option.

    See here:

  4. #4
    Sergeant _YoYo_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 26 2011
    Location
    EPWA
    Posts
    147
    Author of the Thread
    Oo never see this option on/off in virtual cocpit. Manual could be better. Will check, thank You. I always fly with both.

  5. #5
    _YoYo_

    There is a 100 LB size limit in these forums, unfortunately. Please ensure you check your image sizes in the future.

    Quote Originally Posted by The Forum Rules
    §15) Do not hotlink images over 100kb (102400 bytes) in size
    Do not link images over 100kb using the IMG tags to display an image in your post. If you wish to post an image larger then 100 kb feel free to post the URL instead of hotlinking.


    My inbox is fill and won't be emptied. If your PM is regarding requests to use my work, unfortunately I choose not to grant such permission. My work is for use with CWR2 only.

Similar Threads

  1. Screen elements displayed outside of screen
    By Wen in forum ARMA 2 & OA - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Nov 13 2011, 14:17
  2. Working Screens in Arma (PinP)
    By EricM in forum ARMA 2 & OA - SUGGESTIONS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 26 2008, 18:33
  3. Screen shaking,screen blurred while shoting a...
    By DaV!d Armstrong in forum ARMA 2 & OA - SUGGESTIONS
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: Jan 15 2008, 19:40
  4. Blue Screen/Green Screen Island
    By awa202 in forum ARMA - ADDONS & MODS: DISCUSSION
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: Jun 7 2007, 11:39
  5. Just a screen
    By foodstamp in forum OFP : MISSION EDITING & SCRIPTING
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: Jul 30 2002, 23:53

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •