Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: RscMissionDisplay and REVERT

  1. #1

    RscMissionDisplay and REVERT

    Hi all,

    I have a problem with the mod I released to display weapons and ammo...

    I used the onload of the RscDisplayMission as a hook into my script which works very well. Unfortunately if the user reverts to a previous save or reverts to mission start, my script is killed but the onload trigger of RscDisplayMission is not fired. It seems that RscDisplayMission does not get unloaded when the mission is reverted to any point.

    This is my class definition for RscDisplayMission;

    PHP Code:
    class RscDisplayMission RscDisplayEmpty {
     
    onLoad "_jedh = [] execVM '\x\jed_weapStatGUI\addons\jed_weapCheckGUI\init.sqf'; uiNamespace setVariable ['JED_RscDisplayMission',_this select 0]; ";
     
    onUnload "diag_log 'display unloaded';"//Checking if it ever gets unloaded
     
    class controlsBackground {
      class 
    RscText_1000RscText
      
    {
       
    idc 1000;
       
    text ""//--- ToDo: Localize;
       
    0.879439 safezoneW safezoneX;
       
    0.0181822 safezoneH safezoneY;
       
    0.11628 safezoneW;
       
    0.035255 safezoneH;
      };
      class 
    RscText_1001RscText
      
    {
       
    idc 1001;
       
    0.475781 safezoneW safezoneX;
       
    0.628143 safezoneH safezoneY;
       
    0.0391679 safezoneW;
       
    0.0470066 safezoneH;
      };
     };
    }; 
    I have tried to use CBA instead, but again the general Init handlers do not fire when a mission is reverted within a mission. I can get it to work with 'getin' and 'getout' handlers, but unfortunately this doesn't help if the play starts in a vehicle.

    Anyway, my question is;

    Is there an event (either display or CBA) that I can utilise so I can re-initialise my script when a user reverts?
    Jedra's Addons
    Arma 2 : Enhanced Skills Slider
    Take On Helicopters : Take On Taxi | Jedra's Time Trials | Weapon Indicators | No Radar

  2. #2
    Warrant Officer Jedra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 7 2011
    Location
    Saxilby, UK
    Posts
    2,048
    Author of the Thread
    Ok, never mind now, I discovered a better way of doing this using RscTitles instead! The key was to re-display the layer using cutRsc in my main loop. Should anyone want any further info then please feel free to PM me or post here.

  3. #3
    InitEH of XEH (AFAIK)

    If you enjoy my work and want to my support efforts doing this for a living,
    please consider to become a patreon - Community Funded Modding!


    (302 of 1000$ per month by 34 patrons reached for first tier)


    Current projects: CUP, AiA TP, AiA SA, AiA HQ, IFA3


    Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?

  4. #4
    Warrant Officer Jedra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 7 2011
    Location
    Saxilby, UK
    Posts
    2,048
    Author of the Thread
    Quote Originally Posted by PvPscene View Post
    InitEH of XEH (AFAIK)
    Cool - useful to know for the future. As it happens I didn't need to get CBA to re-initialise.

    Dialogs and the UI will be the death of me!

Similar Threads

  1. Is there any way I can revert back to 1.14
    By sgtlobster06 in forum ARMA - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 29 2011, 23:22
  2. Can't revert my video settings
    By Watson in forum ARMA 2 & OA - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Sep 13 2010, 16:10
  3. Revert Button
    By IndeedPete in forum ARMA 2 & OA : MISSIONS - Editing & Scripting
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: Jul 20 2010, 22:04
  4. Should i revert to contraband?
    By jfri in forum OPF MISSIONS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Mar 16 2004, 14:49
  5. The revert option....?
    By scario in forum GENERAL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Mar 21 2002, 06:37

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •