Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: paradrop script question

  1. #1

    paradrop script question

    hello,

    i have a question about a script called paradrop :

    AIRBONE PARADROP SCRIPT
    ; Modified From Rapple.sqs by: Mustang60348
    ; Modified by: the[]coyote
    ;
    ; This script calls two parameters: the name of the group to paradrop
    ; and the name of the helicopter to paradrop from. Syntax is:
    ;
    ; [groupname, heliname] exec "Paradrop.sqs"
    ;
    ; In order to use the script, place a trigger where you want to paradrop to start from.
    ; In the Actvation field type: [groupname, heliname] exec "Paradrop.sqs"
    ; Once the trigger is activated, the helicopter will drop one paratrooper per second until
    ; all units in the group are in the skies. Personally, I make the helo stay at limited
    ; speed and no less than 100 height for safety of the paratroops.

    _Group = _this select 0
    _Vehicle = _this select 1


    _listunits = units _Group

    _A = 0
    _B = count _listunits
    #KEEPSENDING
    _listunits select _A action ["EJECT", _vehicle]
    Unassignvehicle (_listunits select _A)
    _A=_A+1
    ~1
    ?_B >_A:goto "KEEPSENDING"
    ~1
    MoveNext = TRUE


    my question is after my selected squad paradropped from the helicopter the helicopter
    stay flying circles at the next waypoint.. but my helicopter have to go to a other waypoint to drop a second team.
    but that never happed he allways stay flying in circles after the first squad left the helicopter..

    is there a way to end a running script after a few seconds ?

    many many thanks..

    patriotDJ
    Last edited by Foxhound; Mar 17 2012 at 16:58. Reason: moved to correct section

  2. #2
    hi,

    Quote Originally Posted by patriotdj View Post
    Spoiler:
    I made a script to solve your problem

    init.sqs
    Spoiler:


    double_paradrop_check.sqs
    Spoiler:


    eject.sqs
    Spoiler:


    Here's a demo to show how it works: DEMO LINK

    cya.

    Nikiller.
    [LOL] ofp/ArmA clan since 2004.
    No Respawns, No Crosshairs, No Muppets.
    Want a good ofp/ArmA2 coop? Visit the [LOL] clan homepage | ofp [LOL] addons pack | ArmA2 [LOL] addons pack

    WW4mod25 sound replacement mod v1.1 | Nikiller's scripts pack

  3. #3
    thx you i will try it out..

    and maybe you know this..
    why helicopters wont fly from one small island to the big main island in the map called Malden..

    if i let fly some hele copters from the militar base at the smaller island right side of the main land. to the big main land it stopt at the cost line.?? is that because the terrein is to high??

  4. #4
    hi,

    Quote Originally Posted by patriotdj View Post
    thx you i will try it out..

    and maybe you know this..
    why helicopters wont fly from one small island to the big main island in the map called Malden..

    if i let fly some hele copters from the militar base at the smaller island right side of the main land. to the big main land it stopt at the cost line.?? is that because the terrein is to high??
    I just gave it a try and I was not able to reproduce the bug you described. For me, the chopper flew without problem from the little island military base to the main land. Even if I set the waypoint behind the hill 407 it works perfectly. I tried 2 differents way, the first one with a MOVE waypoint, the second one with a doMove command and all worked fine.

    Maybe it's related to your computer power. AI behaviour change between 2 computers if one is more powerfull than the other (spotting range, reaction time, vehicle movement, AI tactics...). Or maybe it's CWA (ofp 1.99) related and then I can't help since I still use ofp 1.96.

    Can you upload a demo somewhere? Maybe I will spot what is wrong.

    cya.

    Nikiller.

  5. #5
    Gunnery Sergeant krzychuzokecia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 28 2009
    Location
    Warszawa - capital of Poland
    Posts
    524
    Quote Originally Posted by patriotdj View Post
    why helicopters wont fly from one small island to the big main island in the map called Malden..
    I had once similar problem, but only on very big islands (and mainly with Destroy, or Load/Unload types of waypoints). Try to add some additional Move waypoints between - that worked for me.

  6. #6
    thx you both for the answers,

    to nikiller, yes it could be my pc power... and i run 1.99 .. it runs more stable on my pc. then 1.96
    and your para drop updated script workt for me.. for double drops. but i also got the problem i told about circling choppers.
    even after 1 single drop... but i use now the pcj potter 6 plane or what its name is its a pilatus plane..
    but i must set with plane the flyinheight to 200 or otherwise few soldiers die's while jumping.

    i rework the mission if it still happend with the choppers i send you the mission to look what it is..
    i use mostly the stock objects etc. so probly you can run it on 1.96..

    to krzychuzokecia

    i allready tryed that. even set flyinheight to 200 or 250. but it wont work..when the chopper starts on the big main land its ok.. it fly's every where but from out side the costline seems to be with my pc power a border or something.

    but i want to make my own map for opf cwa but wrpedit seems to need operationflashpoint install
    or is there a other editor that work with cwa

  7. #7
    does anybody know how to stop a player1 SwitchMove "FXStandAtt" command?

    i need this because player1 have to wait untill the jeep is at location to pick him up but i want that the player1 is disabled from moving. untill jeep arrives..and its nice when the player is Stand at attention

    i do that know with that switchmove i write at the op of this topic..

  8. #8
    hi,

    Quote Originally Posted by patriotdj View Post
    does anybody know how to stop a player1 SwitchMove "FXStandAtt" command?

    i need this because player1 have to wait untill the jeep is at location to pick him up but i want that the player1 is disabled from moving. untill jeep arrives..and its nice when the player is Stand at attention

    i do that know with that switchmove i write at the op of this topic..
    Use player1 switchMove "" to switch back to the default movement.

    You can also use disableUserInput true to disable the keyboard and mouse input and disableUserInput false to enable the keyboard and mouse input like that player will not be able to move while jeep is coming.

    cya.

    Nikiller.

  9. #9
    Quote Originally Posted by patriotdj View Post
    but i want to make my own map for opf cwa but wrpedit seems to need operationflashpoint install
    or is there a other editor that work with cwa
    You can make new CWA islands with WrpTool.
    http://community.bistudio.com/wiki/WrpTool

Similar Threads

  1. Paradrop script
    By Iceman77 in forum ARMA 2 & OA : MISSIONS - Editing & Scripting
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: Dec 15 2011, 13:30
  2. paradrop question with a twist
    By Commander Jao in forum ARMA 2 & OA : MISSIONS - Editing & Scripting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Oct 18 2010, 07:12
  3. paradrop script
    By captain sharpe in forum ARMA 2 & OA : MISSIONS - Editing & Scripting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Oct 7 2009, 07:20
  4. Paradrop Script?
    By =Spetsnaz= in forum ARMA 2 & OA : MISSIONS - Editing & Scripting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: Jul 15 2009, 13:15
  5. Paradrop script
    By Milkman in forum OFP : MISSION EDITING & SCRIPTING
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: Jan 4 2003, 16:36

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •