Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Stuttering in missions (campaigne)

  1. #1

    Stuttering in missions (campaigne)

    Im happy with performance of TOKH on my Pc on settings high/normal but sometimes noticed stuttering in whole the mission. In the beginning is ok, after 5 minutes noticed stuttering like the game do something more (faul of script). It isnt depence when Im and where I look, so isnt fps problem. I have this f.ex. In mission number 8.

    Any noticed this strange beahavior? If I turn off antivirus too same.
    webmaster of YoYosims

    ToH corner: http://yoyosims.pl/Takeonhelicopters.html
    Vista 64 bits, i7 930 3.76 Ghz (OC), Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R ( Intel X58 ), 8Gb Patriot Viper II Sector5, Asus HD 7970 3Gb DDR5, res.1920x1080 27'', Creative X-Fi Extreme Music + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH Products, CH Pedals USB, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek Pro Flight Radio Panel, Saitek Pro Flight Switch Panel, Saitek Pro Flight Multi Panel, Saitek Instrumantals Panels, iPad2 for maps [FSX, DCS Ka50, A-10C, TKOH:Hinds, RoF]

  2. #2
    Did you check the rpt yet?
    http://community.bistudio.com/wiki/arma.RPT

    If you enjoy my work and want to my support efforts doing this for a living,
    please consider to become a patreon - Community Funded Modding!


    (310 of 1000$ per month by 37 patrons reached for first tier)


    Current projects: CUP, AiA TP, AiA SA, AiA HQ, IFA3, Blitzkrieg


    Help: Got a crash? Report it! What is the RPT log file?

  3. #3
    Sergeant _YoYo_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 26 2011
    Location
    EPWA
    Posts
    147
    Author of the Thread
    But I havent any crashes or CTD.

  4. #4
    Well if the RPT shows many errors or warnings, it could be an indication from the problems you see.

  5. #5
    Sergeant _YoYo_'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 26 2011
    Location
    EPWA
    Posts
    147
    Author of the Thread
    Quote Originally Posted by PvPscene View Post
    Well if the RPT shows many errors or warnings, it could be an indication from the problems you see.
    Ok, I delated this old file RPT. Take this mission and have only this text many times in the new RPT file:

    Cannot load sound 'ca\sounds\animals\crow2_3.wss'
    Cannot load sound 'ca\sounds\animals\crow2_3.wss'
    Cannot load sound 'ca\sounds\animals\crow2_3.wss'
    Cannot load sound 'ca\sounds\animals\crow2_3.wss'
    Bad lock radius 69.2834
    Bad lock radius 115.472
    Bad lock radius 115.472
    Bad lock radius 69.2834

    But dont know, it is element of the campaigne?

  6. #6
    Well these should be harmless. You could report the missing sound in the TKOH CIT though.
    https://dev-heaven.net/projects/toh-cit/issues

Similar Threads

  1. Stuttering
    By Nikiforos in forum ARMA 2 & OA - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: May 14 2011, 06:53
  2. Stuttering Animations
    By BlackLord in forum ARMA 2 & OA - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: Aug 27 2009, 22:28
  3. Stuttering solved
    By dave317 in forum ARMA 2 & OA - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: Jul 12 2009, 15:47
  4. Stuttering every 10 seconds
    By Yuka in forum ARMA - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: Feb 8 2008, 15:58
  5. Bad Stuttering
    By CzingerX in forum ARMA - TROUBLESHOOTING
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Jul 24 2007, 21:09

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •