PDA

View Full Version : Secondary weapons question



Saphirefenix
Aug 22 2008, 20:05
EDIT: Nevermind, secondary weapons HAVE to be pistols, so the MP5 when switched to a pistol... is held like a pistol lol.

sparks50
Aug 22 2008, 21:22
I do remember a mission where you could have two rifles, so it is possible.

CrazyAce
Aug 22 2008, 23:49
Yea its possible, now this is only theory to me as I never tried it.

In the config of the weapon that you want to change look for:

<table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>Code Sample </td></tr><tr><td id="CODE">
class cfgWeapons {
/*extern*/ class Default;
/*extern*/ class RifleCore;
/*extern*/ class Rifle;

class M16&#58; Rifle {
[/QUOTE]

cfgWeapons should define the weapons config obviously, so if the weapon in question is classified as a rifle then changing its class to a pistol should do the trick.

<table border="0" align="center" width="95%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0"><tr><td>Code Sample </td></tr><tr><td id="CODE">
class cfgWeapons {
/*extern*/ class Default;
/*extern*/ class PistolCore;
/*extern*/ class Pistol;

class M16&#58; Pistol {
[/QUOTE]

Again I don&#39;t know if this would work or not. http://forums.bistudio.com/oldsmileys/wink_o.gif

:edit:


Quote[/b] ]
EDIT: Nevermind, secondary weapons HAVE to be pistols, so the MP5 when switched to a pistol... is held like a pistol lol.


Oh... that sucks, I was looking forward to seeing if this worked properly.

Pauldarrington
Aug 23 2008, 01:36
it does work havent you tried the newest version domination, you have the ability tn care hand gun. Two rifles and m136. Its kinda great when you want play the rambo role