PDA

View Full Version : Scale model



Nathanz
Jul 7 2002, 15:41
How do i scale a model so its right with ofp, iv looked at the other scale post but dont understand http://www.flashpoint1985.com/ikonboard301/iB_html/non-cgi/emoticons/confused.gif

Kegetys
Jul 7 2002, 16:23
Points/Transform 3D/scale

PSC
Jul 7 2002, 18:13
or hold down shift and ctrl, and drag with your right mouse button (just if a centimeter more or less does not count).

PSC

Stag
Jul 7 2002, 22:22
As I understand it, the grid which you see upon opening Oxygen is one square metre. O2 doesn't appear to have any kind of report on the virtual size of an object, but knowing the size of the grid is 1m, you are able to get the exact size you need withing 3 decimal places.


Example: The length of the GPMG is 1.26 metres, so:

1. Set the size of your object to exactly 1m (End to end of the grid).

2. Set the scale by keying in, multiply the size by 1.26 in all axis.

Sorted.